Basket empty
Order line +44 (0)118 969 1402 Advice line +44 (0)845 017 0755
FREE Delivery on UK Orders From €28.38 - Same day shipping up to 3:45pm for most products
Categories
Adrenal Support
Anti-Ageing
Antioxidants
Beauty Products
Biocare Winter Essentials
Body fluid balance
Botanical Supplements
Candida
Children's Health
Cold & Immune Support
Colon health
Cowden Support Products
Detoxification
Digestive Enzymes
Energy Boosters
Eye Health
Fatty Acids
Food State Nutrients
General Health
Geopathic Stress
Glucosamine
Green Foods
Hair
Healthy Blood Sugar
Healthy Gut
Heart Health
Heavy Metals
Immune Health
Intestinal Gas balance
Joint Health
Kidney Health
Liposomal nutrients
Liver & Gall Bladder Health
Memory Maintenance
Men's Health
Microbiological Balancing
Miscellaneous
Mood Support
MSM
Oxygen Products
Pain & Inflammation
Pregnancy and Childbirth
Probiotics
Prostate Health
Respiratory Health
Sexual Health & Libido
Skin Care
Sleep and relaxation
Sports Performance
Sugar Cravings
Sugar Substitutes
Superfoods
Thyroid Health
Vein Support
Vitamins & Minerals
Weight Management
Women's Health

Burbur Detox 30ml €32.92

Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
product nameThis product is in stock and can be shipped today if you order within the next 15 hours and 24 minutes
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 289
Price €32.92
3+
5.00% Off
6+
10.00% Off
11+
15.00% Off
 
Get 500 reward points for writing your own review
product nameThis product is in stock and can be shipped today if you order within the next 15 hours and 24 minutes
Vegan  Vegetarian  
Reward Points 289

Nutramedix Burbur is an extract produced from the leaves of Desmodium molliculum, a perennial plant that is harvested between 1,000 - 3,500 meters above sea level in Peru. In Peru the herb is known as Manayupa and is used for detoxification and for respiratory problems. Burbur is found in many other areas of South America too - and in Brazil it is referred to as Amor-seco. Burbur leaf is known to contain Flavonoids, Alkaloids, Soyasponins and an active called Astragilin - that is also found in the well known herb Astragulus, but like many South American herbs, little scientific study has been carried out on the whole plant.

Indications:

•    Anti-inflammatory (support)
•    Detoxifying the blood
•    Detoxifying the kidneys
•    Detoxifying the liver
•    Detoxifying the lymphatic system
•    Preventing Herxheimer ('die-off) - reactions

Contraindications: None known.
Side effects: None known at recommended doses.

Usage

Put 5 -10 drops in a glass and add 120ml (4oz) of water, then wait one minute before drinking. Repeat 3-4 times per day, or as recommended by your practitioner. Drink plenty of water (2 litres per day or more) while using Nutramedix Burbur.

Ingredients

Burbur (Desomdium molliculum) leaf extract, Mineral water, Gluten free ethanol (20-25%).

Botanical name: Desmodium molliculum, Desmodium adscendens.
Common names: Amor seco, Amor-do-campo, Strong back, Pega pega, Margarita, Beggar-lice, Burbur, Manayupa, Hard man, Hard Stick, Mundubirana, Barba de boi, Mundurana, Owono-bocon, Dipinda dimukuyi, Dusa karnira, Tick-clover, Tick-trefoil.